Ohio’s Best Journalism 2014 Contest Winners Honored

Congratulations to all central Ohio winners in Ohio’s Best Journalism 2014 contest, sponsored by the Central Ohio, Cincinnati and Cleveland SPJ chapters. A celebration to honor the winners was held in Cleveland last month.

Click here for a full list of winners:

Print Winners – Newspapers (circ. 75,000+)

Best of Show

Best Critic in Ohio

Second Place – Michael Grossberg, The Columbus Dispatch

Best Daily Newspaper

First Place – The Columbus Dispatch

Best Defense of First Amendment

First Place – Jennifer Smith Richards and Bill Bush, The Columbus Dispatch

Best Defense of Literacy

First Place – Jennifer Smith Richards, The Columbus Dispatch

Best Graphic Designer

First Place – Charlie Zimkus, The Columbus Dispatch

Best Page One Design

First Place – The Columbus Dispatch

Best Photographer in Ohio

First Place – Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch

Best Videographer

First Place – Carrie Wise, The Columbus Dispatch

Print Winners

Newspapers (circ. under 75,000)

Best of Show

Best Critic in Ohio

First Place – G.A. Benton, Columbus Alive

Second Place – Brad Keefe, Columbus Alive

Best Defense of the First Amendment

First Place – Brett Nuckles and Dennis Laycock, ThisWeek Community News

Best Graphic Designer in Ohio

Second Place – Carrie Sosnowski, Columbus Monthly

Best Monthly in Ohio

First Place – 614 Magazine

Best Page One Design

First Place – Carrie Sosnowski, Columbus Monthly

Best Photographer in Ohio

Second Place – Tessa Berg, Columbus Monthly

Best Special Publication

First Place – 614 Magazine

Best Special Section

Second Place – Don Delco, ThisWeek Community News

Best Weekly Newspaper

Second Place – Columbus Business First

Television Winners

Best of Show

Best Anchor

First Place – Bob Kendrick, WSYX/WTTE

Best Editor

First Place – Drew Jones, WSYX/WTTE

Second Place – Robert Bradford, WSYX/WTTE

Best News Operation

First Place – Mitch Jacob, WSYX/WTTE

Second Place – Elbert Tucker, WBNS

Nest Newscast

First Place – Aly Boucher, WBNS

Best Public Affairs Program

First Place – Jim Heath and Tracy Townsend, WBNS

Best Reporter

Second Place – Brooks Jarosz, WSYX/WTTE

Best Videographer

Second Place – Robert Bradford, WSYX/WTTE

Radio Winners

Best of Show

Best News Operation

First Place – WOSU

Best Public Affairs Program

First Place – Ann Fisher, WOSU

Best Reporter

Second Place – Tom Borgerding

College Winners

Best College Daily Newspaper

Second Place – The Lantern, The Ohio State University

Best College Feature Writing

First Place – Kristen Mitchell, The Lantern, The Ohio State University

Best College News Newspaper

First Place – Liz Young, The Lantern, The Ohio State University

Second Place – Liz Young, The Lantern, The Ohio State University

Best College Opinion Writing

First Place – Danielle Seamon, The Lantern, The Ohio State University

Best College Sports Writing

First Place – Patrick Maks, The Lantern, The Ohio State University

Second Place – Dan Hope, The Lantern, The Ohio State University

Posted in Awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*